Archives: GDPR

Subscribe to GDPR RSS Feed

Post GDPR Rise in Data-Related Complaints and Data Breach Notifications

Regulators across Europe, have recorded a sharp increase in the number of data-related complaints and data breach notifications since the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018. The GDPR has radically reshaped how businesses can collect, use and store personal information. As a result of the new and expanded rights … Continue Reading

GDPR – What Are You Doing About Compliance?

The final countdown has started, there are a few days left before GDPR takes effect on Friday 25 May 2018. What are you doing about compliance?   If you need assistance, in the EU or outside the EU, for your GDPR compliance program do not hesitate to contact a member of our global Data Protection … Continue Reading

Time is Running Out… is Your Car GDPR Compliant?

Change is the order of the day for the automotive industry. Cars are going solo. Traffic tests of autonomous cars are occurring all over the world, even if scientists differ on whether the technology is ready to be deployed in everyday traffic. However, this concerns mainly safety issues, such as the physical safety of passengers … Continue Reading

The Data Protection Fee – ICO fees under the GDPR

The obligation on controllers to pay a fee will remain in place following the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation, the GDPR, on 25 May 2018. The fees act as the main source of funding for the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ‘ICO’). The Government, which has a statutory … Continue Reading

The GDPR’s Impact on CCTV and Workplace Surveillance

What is CCTV? CCTV means closed-circuit television, also known as video surveillance. Video surveillance systems monitors the behavior, activities, or other changing information, usually, of people from a distance by means of electronic equipment. Video surveillance can include anything from closed circuit television or automatic number-plate recognition systems, to any other system for recording, storing, … Continue Reading

How to Find Official Guidance on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Happy New Year!  With 2018 off to a rapid start, companies now have fewer than five months to become GDPR-compliant. Although the basic principles and obligations enshrined in the GDPR are not new, the GDPR contains a complex, interlinked series of requirements whose practical application to real world situations is often very unclear.  The Article … Continue Reading

France’s Law to Accompany the GDPR and EU Directive Published

On December 13, 2017 the French Ministry of Justice published a draft law to accompany the implementation within France of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Directive 2016/680, governing the handling of data in law enforcement situations. The following are some of the noticeable change brought by the draft law with respect … Continue Reading

Blockchain and GDPR – Many Open Questions to be Addressed and Solved!

Blockchain involves various computers that are located in different states around the world so that the jurisdictions and applicable laws are questionable and assumingly not known to the parties using the blockchain technology. In principle a blockchain is a distributed ledger, that can be defined as a replicated, shared, and synchronized digital data structure maintained … Continue Reading

WP29 Publishes Draft Guidelines on Consent

On 12 December 2017, Article 29 Working Party (WP29) published its long-awaited draft guidelines on consent under the GDPR. The guidelines build on WP29’s ‘Opinion on the definition of consent’, adopted in July 2011. As with the draft guidance on transparency, published the same day, WP29 invites comments to be submitted by 23 January 2018. … Continue Reading

List of DPOs Appointed by the EU Institutions and Bodies Published

To allow Data Protection Officers (“DPOs”) to interact with one another and share best practices, the European Data Protection Supervisor (“EDPS”) has published a list of DPOs currently appointed by EU agencies. This list identified notably the DPOs for the EDPS as well as the European Court of Justice. The publication of this information not … Continue Reading

Breakfast Briefing – Cybersecurity Readiness and Effective Breach Response

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) increases organizations’ obligations to a new level and also adopts, for the first time, specific breach notification guidelines. Cybersecurity readiness and effective responses are no longer the exclusive domain of IT departments -these are now board-level concerns.  Regardless of industry sector, size or commercial focus, companies not only … Continue Reading

WP 29 Publishes Guidelines on Personal Data Breach Notification Under Regulation 2016/679 “WP250”

The G29 is continuing its work to clarify GDPR with a view to its implementation in May 2018. The subject of personal data breach notification is not entirely new, as the reporting obligation, which will soon apply to all, already exists for communication service providers. However, these guidelines reiterate or provide more detailed information about … Continue Reading

Compliance to PSD2 and GDPR – A New Challenge

The revised EU’s Payment Services Directive (PSD2) and EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will both come in force in 2018. Seemingly unconnected, these two regulatory initiatives share a common goal– putting customers in control of their own personal data and keeping that personal data safe. PSD2  is an update to the original Payment Service … Continue Reading

WP 29 publishes Guidelines on Automated Individual Decision-Making and Profiling “WP251”

The Article 29 Working Party, the group of EU data protection authorities charged with agreeing European-wide guidance on GDPR, has published Guidelines on the Automated Individual Decision-Making and Profiling “WP251”. While the introduction of the concept of “profiling” in the GDPR is relatively new, it is not the case for automated individual decision-making, which is … Continue Reading
LexBlog